Every 2018 U-20 Women’s World Cup squad: Ghana, Nigeria, France and more

2018 U-20 Women's World Cup squads

Who’s going to the 2018 U-20 Women’s World Cup in France on 5–24 August?

Well, 16 teams have qualified, from Africa’s very own Nigeria and Ghana to holders North Korea and debutants Netherlands and Haiti.

Below is the complete list of squads.

Group A

France

Goalkeepers: Mylene Chavas (Dijon), Camille Pecharman (Paris Fc), Justine Lerond (Fc Metz)

Defenders: Elisa De Almeida (Paris Fc), Selma Bacha (Lyon), Julie Thibaud (Girondins Bordeaux), Julie Piga (Grenoble), Pauline Dechilly (Fc Metz), Maelle Lakrar (Montpellier), Lena Goetsch (Vendenheim)

Midfielders: Sana Daoudi (Atlético Madrid), Helene Fercocq (Fc Metz), Annahita Zamanian (K/Landvetter, Sweden), Christy Gavory (Fc Metz), Carla Polito (Lille Osc)

Forwards: Emelyne Laurent (Lyon), Marie-Antoinette Katoto (Paris Saint-Germain), Melvine Malard (Lyon), Marion Rey (Fc Basel, Switzerland), Amelie Delabre (Fc Metz), Sandy Baltimore (Paris Saint-Germain)

Coach: Gilles Eyquem (France)

Ghana

Goalkeepers:  Esther Agyeman (Immigration Ladies), Martha Annan (Sea Lions), Kerrie McCarthy (Kumasi Sports Academy)

Defenders: Linda Amoako (Soccer Intellectuals), Belinda Anane (Fabulous Ladies), Justice Twebeboah (Ampem Darkoa), Cecilia Hagan (Sea Lions), Joyce Asamoah (Fabulous Ladies), Shine Agbomadzi (Kumasi Sports Academy), Adu Kate Agyemang (Ash Town Ladies), Philicity Asuako (Samaria Ladies)

Midfielders: Grace Acheampong (Ash Town Ladies), Evelyn Badu (Hasaacas Ladies), Patience Peterson-Kundock (Ampem Darkoa), Olivia Anokye (Sea Lions), Grace Asantewaa (Ampem Darkoa), Ernestina Abambila (no club affiliation)

Forwards: Sandra Owusu-Ansah (Supreme Ladies), Ruth Anima (Fabulous Ladies), Helena Obeng (Ash Town Ladies), Rafia Kulchire (Hasaacas Ladies)

Coach: Yussif Basigi

New Zealand

Goalkeepers: Anna Leat (East Coast Bays AFC), Una Foyle (Coastal Spirit FC), Nadia Olla (Western Springs AFC)

Defenders: Sarah Morton (Western Springs AFC), Rebecca Lake (Coastal Spirit FC), Elizabeth Anton (Western Springs AFC), Michaela Foster (Hamilton Wanderers AFC), Claudia Bunge (Glenfield Rovers AFC), Tiana Hill (Claudelands Rovers), Aneka Mittendorff (Forrest Hill Milford United AFC)

Midfielders: Nicole Mettam (Eastern Suburbs AFC), Hannah Blake (Three Kings United FC), Malia Steinmetz (C) (Forrest Hill Milford United AFC), Grace Jale (Eastern Suburbs AFC), Rose Morton (Western Springs AFC), Maggie Jenkins (Glenfield Rovers AFC)

Forwards: Sam Tawharu (Forrest Hill Milford United AFC), Jacqui Hand (Eastern Suburbs AFC), Paige Satchell (Three Kings United FC), Gabi Rennie (Waimakariri United AFC), Dayna Stevens (Glenfield Rovers AFC)

Coach: Gareth Turnbull (NZL)

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Daphne van Domselaar (FC Twente), Lize Kop (AFC Ajax), Jacintha Weimar (Bayern Munich)

Defenders: Caitlin Dijkstra (AFC Ajax), Lisa Doorn (AFC Ajax), Sabine Kuilenburg (Ado den Haag), Aniek Nouwen (PSV), Noah Waterham (sc Heerenveen), Danique Ypema (sc Heerenveen), Jasmine Duppen (VV Alkmaar)

Midfielders: Eva van Deursen (Arizona State University), Victoria Pelova (Ado den Haag), Quinty Sabajo (sc Heerenveen), Nurija van Schoonhoven (PSV)

Forwards: Nathalie van den Heuvel (sc Heerenveen), Fenna Kalma (sc Heerenveen), Naomi Pattiwael (PSV), Bente Jansen (FC Twente), Joëlle Smits (FC Twente), Kim van Velzen (sc Heerenveen), Ashleigh Weerden (FC Twente)

 Coach: Michel Kreek (Netherlands)


Group B

Korea DPR

Goalkeepers: OK Kum Ju (Naegoyhyang Sports Club), KIM Yong Sun (Sports Group), RI Jong Sim (Amrokgang)

Defenders: RYANG Ryong Mi (Sobaeksu), SIN Jong Hyang (Rimyongsu), RI Kum Hyang (Naegoyhyang Sports Club), RI Chun Gyong (Pyongyang), RI Yong Mi (Naegoyhyang Sports Club), RI Pom Hyang (Pyongyang)

Midfielders: AN Kuk Hyang (Sports Group), PANG Un Sim (Naegoyhyang Sports Club), KIM Pom Ui (Sobaeksu), KO Kyong Hui (Ryomyong Sports Club), AN Myong Song (Amrokgang), AN Song Ok (Sports Group), CHOE Kum Ok (Naegoyhyang Sports Club)

Forwards: JA Un Yong (Sports Group), KIM Kyong Yong (Naegoyhyang Sports Club), SON Sun Im (Wolmido), JANG Suk Yong (Amrokgang), RI Hak (Pyongyang)

Coach: Yongbong Hwang (Korea DPR)

England

Goalkeepers: Sandy MacIver (Clemson University), Emily Ramsey (Manchester United), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City)

Defenders: Megan Finnigan (Everton), Grace Fisk (University of South Carolina),

Taylor Hinds (Everton), Esme Morgan (Manchester City), Mayumi Pacheco (Doncaster Rovers Belles), Anna Patten (Florida State University)

Midfielders: Georgia Allen (Syracuse University), Zoe Cross (University of Missouri), Ali Johnson (Unattached), Chloe Peplow (Brighton & Hove Albion), Mollie Rouse (Universacity of Louisville)

Forwards: Rinsola Babajide (Liverpool), Niamh Charles (Liverpool), Lauren Hemp (Manchester City), Chloe Kelly (Everton), Alessia Russo (University of North Carolina), Georgia Stanway (Manchester City), Charlie Wellings (Birmingham City)

Coach: Mo Marley (Great Britain)

Mexico

Goalkeepers: Emily Alvarado  (Texas Christian University, USA), Zoe Aguirre (Eastern Kentucky University, USA), Wendy Toledo (Santos)

Defender: Karen Díaz (Pachuca), Miriam García (Guadalajara), Jimena López (Texas A&M University, USA), Athalie Palomo (FC Dallas, USA), Kimberly Rodríguez (Oklahoma State University, USA), Ashley Soto (University of Southern California, USA), Natalia Villareal (Tigres)

Midfielders: Belén Cruz (Tigres), Alexia Delgado (Arizona State University, USA), Andrea Hernández (Toluca), Montserrat Hernández (América), Jacqueline Ovalle (Tigres), Maricarmen Reyes (UCLA, USA), Mia Villegas (University of San Francisco (USA)

Forward: Daniela Espinosa (América), Gabriela  Juárez Princeton University (USA),
Katty Martínez (Tigres), Viridiana Salazar (Pachuca)

Coach: Christopher Cuellar (Mexico)

Brazil

Goalkeepers: Nicole (Santos), Kemelli (Flemish/Navy), Jully (Chapecoense)

Defenders: Isabella (Ponte Preta), Monalisa (Iranduba), Thais Reiss (University of North Florida, USA), Andressa (Flamengo/Navy), Thais Regina (Sport), Tainara (Vitória), Ingryd (Flemish/Navy)

Midfield: Karla (Santos), Luana (unattached), Angelina Railway (Santos), Ana Vitória (Corinthians), Ariadina (Sport ), Victory (Mines ICESP), Katrine  (Osasco Audax), Kerolin (Ponte Preta)

Attackers: Valéria (Osasco Audax), Geyse (Benfica, Portugal), Brenda – Iranduba

Coach: Dorival Bueno (Brazil)

 


Group C

USA

Goalkeepers: Hillary Beall (University of Michigan), Laurel Ivory (University of Virginia), Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech University)

Defenders: Emily Fox (University of North Carolina), Naomi Girma (California Thorns Academy), Samantha Hiatt (University of Stanford), Tara McKeown (University of Southern California), Zoe Morse (University of Virginia), Kiara Pickett (University of Stanford, Isabel Rodriguez (University of Ohio State)

Midfielders: Savannah DeMelo (Beach FC), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado), Brianna Pinto (Tophat Soccer Club ), Taryn Torres (University of Virginia), Viviana Villacorta (UCLA)

Forwards: Erin Gilroy University of Tennessee), Penelope Hocking (Southern California Blues), Abigail Kim (UC Berkeley), Ashley Sanchez (UCLA), Alexa Spaanstra (University of Virginia), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado)

Coach: Jitka Klimkova

Japan

Goalkeepers: Fukuta Mai (Nittaidai Fields Yokohama), Suzuki Aguri (Mynavi Vegalta Sendai Ladies), Stambaugh Hannah (Inac Kobe Leonessa)

Defenders: Miyagawa Asato (Nippon Tv Beleza), Minami Moeka (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), Ono Nana (Kanagawa University), Takahira Miyu (Mynavi Vegalta Sendai Ladies), Kitamura Nanami (Cerezo Osaka Sakai Ladies), Ushijima Riko (Inac Kobe Leonessa), Takahashi Hana (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies)

Midfielders: Imai Yurina (Nittaidai Fields Yokohama), Hayashi Honoka (Cerezo Osaka Sakai Ladies), Fukuta Yui (Inac Kobe Leonessa), Sato Mizuka (Jef United Ichihara Chiba Ladies), Nagano Fuka (Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels/Korea Republic), Miyazawa Hinata (Nippon Tv Beleza), Endo Jun (Jfa Academy Fukushima)

Forwards: Muraoka Mami (Orca Kamogawa Fc), Ueki Riko (Nippon Tv Beleza), Suzuki Haruhi (Ac Nagano Parceiro Ladies), Takarada Saori (Cerezo Osaka Sakai Ladies)

Coach: Futoshi Ikeda (Japan)

Paraguay

Goalkeepers: Heidi Salas Cerro Porteño), Isabel Ortiz (Humaita), Jessica Franco (Sportivo Luqueño)

Defenders: Maria Vecca (Club Deportivo Capiatá), Lorena Alonso (Uaa), Deisy Ojeda (Olimpia), Limpia Fretes (Cerro Porteño), Natalia Villasanti (Uaa), Daysy Bareiro (Cerro Porteño), Ruth Sosa (Uaa)

Midfielders: Camila Gonzalez (Club Deportivo Capiatá), Rosa Miño (Cerro Porteño), Fanny Godoy (Club Deportivo Capiatá), Lice Chamorro (Cerro Porteño), Graciela Martinez (Cerro Porteño), Dahiana Bogarin (Cerro Porteño), Celeste Aguilera (Humaita)

Forwards: Fabiola Sandoval (Sportivo Luqueño), Jessica Martinez (Santos), Bianka Avila (De Octubre), Jessica Sanchez (Olimpia)

Coach: Epifania Benitez (Paraguay)

Spain

Goalkeepers: Maria Isabel Rodriguez (Atlético de Madrid), Noelia Ramos (Levante), Catalina Coll (UD Collerense)

Defenders: Ona Batlle (Madrid Club), Berta Pujadas (RCD Espanyol), Laia Aleixandri (Atlético de Madrid), Andrea Sierra (Athletic Club), Carmen Menayo (Atlético de Madrid), Lucia Rodriguez (Madrid Club), Paula Sancho (Valencia)

Midfielders: Damaris Egurrola (Athletic Club), Patricia Guijarro (Atlético de Madrid), Paula Fernandez (Malaga), Maite Oroz (Athletic Club), Aitana Bonmati (FC Barcelona), Silvia Rubio (Madrid Club), Eva Navarro (Sporting Plaza Argel)

Forwards: Nuria Rabano (Atletico Arousana Galicia), Candela Andujar (FC Barcelona), Lucia Garcia (Athletic Club), Claudia Pina (FC Barcelona)

Coach: Pedro Lopez (Spain)


Group D

Haiti

Goalkeepers: Kerly Theus (no club affiliation), Naphtaline Clermeus (no club affiliation), Madelina Fleuriot (no club affiliation)

Defenders: Ruthny Mathurin (no club affiliation), Napthalie Northe (no club affiliation), Emeline Charles (no club affiliation), Danielle Darius (no club affiliation), Dougenie Joseph (no club affiliation), Rosianne Jean (no club affiliation), Rachelle Caremus (no club affiliation), Milan Pierre (no club affiliation)

Midfielders: Melissa Dacius (no club affiliation), Nelourde Nicolas (no club affiliation), Danielle Etienne (no club affiliation), Melchie Dumonay (no club affiliation), Angeline Gustave (no club affiliation), Dolores Jean Thomas (no club affiliation)

Forwards: Sherly Jeudy (no club affiliation), Nerilia Mondesir (Montpellier), Roseline Eloissaint (no club affiliation), Mikerline Saint (no club affiliation)

Coach: Marc Collat (France)

China

Goalkeepers: 1-Xu Huan (Beijing), 20-Zheng Jie (Shanghai), 12-Liang Jiahui (Dalian)

Defenders: 14-He Luyao (Shandong), 13-He Xing (Sichuan), 2-Dou Jiaxing (Jiangsu), 4-Wang Linlin (Shanghai), 3-Li Yifan (Changchun), 5-Chen Qiaozhu (Meizhou), 21-Zhi Jie (Zhejiang)

Midfielders: 15-Ma Xiaolan (Beijing), 8-Shen Mengyu (Shanghai), 6-Liu Jing (Changchun), 16-Yan Yingying (Shanghai), 18-Yang Qian (Shanghai), 9-Jin Kun (Jiangsu), 17-Zhang Linyan (Sichuan)

Forwards: 7-Wang Yanwen (Beijing), 11-Xie Qiwen (Meizhou), 19-Chen Yuanmeng (Dalian), 10-Zhao Yujie (Florida State Women’s Soccer-USA)

Coach: Peter Bonde (Denmark)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Onyinyechukwu Okeke (Edo Queens), Chiamaka Nnadozie (Rivers Angels), Rita Akarekor (Sunshine Queens)

Defenders: Glory Ogbonna (Ibom Angels), Oluwakemi Famuditi (Confluence Queens), Joy Duru (Nasarawa Amazons), Mary Ologbosere (Rivers Angels), Opeyemi Sunday (Sunshine Queens), Blessing Ezekiel (Rivers Angels)

Midfielders: Mary Saiki (Rivers Angels), Christy Ucheibe (Nasarawa Amazons), Peace Efih (Edo Queens), Adebisi Saheed (Bayelsa Queens), Bashirat Amoo (Confluence Queens), Grace Igboamalu (Nasarawa Amozons), Taibat Odueke (Edo Queens)

Forwards: Gift Monday (FC Robo), Rasheedat Ajibade (FC Robo), Anam Imo (Nasarawa Amazons), Chidinma Okeke (FC Robo), Aishat Bello (Nasarawa Amazons)

Coach: Christopher Danjuma Musa (Nigeria)

Germany

Goalkeepers: Vanessa Fischer (FFC Turbine Potsdam), Janina Leitzig (FFC Frankfurt), Charlotte Voll (Paris Saint-Germain)

Defenders: Katja Orschmann (FFC Turbine Potsdam), Sophia Kleinherne (FSV Gütersloh 2009), Tanja Pawollek (FFC Frankfurt), Sarai Linder (Hoffenheim), Janina Hechler (FFC Frankfurt), Nina Lange (DSC Arminia Bielefeld), Sjoeke Nusken (SV Westfalia Rhynern)

Midfielders: Dina Orschmann (FC Union Berlin), Janina Minge (SC Freiburg), Giulia Gwinn (SC Freiburg), Jana Feldkamp (SGS Food), Luca Graf (FF USV Jena), Klara Buhl (SC Freiburg, Lena Sophie Oberdorf (TBC)

Forwards: Stefanie Sanders (TBC), Laura Friegang (Pennsylvania State University), Kristin Kogel (VfL Sindelfingen), Annalena Rieke (SGS Essen)

Coach: Maren Meinert (Germany)

What did You think of the Story?