AWCON 2018 draw, groups, complete results

AWCON 2018 Groups, Fixtures

The groups for the 2018 Africa Women’s Cup of Nations were set on Sunday, 21 October, in Accra, Ghana.

The tournament set for 17 November to 1 December will be held in Ghana.

Here are the complete fixtures (results will be updated as they occur/kick-of in local time).

Group A: Ghana, Algeria, Mali, Cameroon

Group B: Nigeria, South Africa, Zambia, Equatorial Guinea

Group Stage

17 November / Accra Stadium

FT: Ghana 1-0 Algeria
Gladys Amfobea 13′
POTM: Sherrifatu Sumaila

FT: Mali 1-2 Cameroon
Aissata Traore 57′ || Claudine Meffometou 71′, Nchout Ajara 73′
POTM: Ngo Ndoumbouk

18 November / Cape Coast Stadium

FT: Nigeria 0-1 South Africa
Thembi Kgatlana 85′
POTM: Thembi Kgatlana

FT: Zambia 5-0 Equatorial Guinea
Grace Chanda 7′, Ireen Lungu 43′, Rachael Kundanaji 57′ 87′, Mary Mwakapila 66′
POTM: Racheal Kundanaji 

20 November / Accra Stadium

FT: Ghana 1-2 Mali
Addo 71′ (pen) || B.Toure 24′ (pen), 75′
POTM: Bassira Toure

FT: Cameroon 3-0 Algeria
Onguene 13′, Enganamouit 54′, Nchout 60′
POTM: Gabrielle Onguene

21 November / Cape Coast Stadium

FT: Nigeria 4-0 Zambia
Oparanozie 41′, Ordega 69′, Ajibade 75′, Okoronkwo 90’+4
POTM: Francisca Ordega

FT: Equatorial Guinea 1-7 South Africa
Nkuandum 45′ || Motlhalo 20′ (pen), Nyandeni 22′, Jane 56′, Kgatlana 62′ 65′, Mthandi 76′, Seoposenwe 81′
POTM: Thembi Kgatlana

23 November

FT: Cameroon 1-1 Ghana
Manie 41′ (pen) || Boakye 31′
POTM: Feudjio Tchuanyo Raissa

FT: Algeria 2-3 Mali
Belkacemi 37′,  Merrouche 63′ ||  F. Diarra 58′,  Diadhiou 83′ 90’+4
POTM: Bassira Toure

24 November

FT: Equatorial Guinea 0-6 Nigeria 
Ordega 9′, Oshoala 12′ 22′ 33′, Oparanozie 48′, Chikwelu 63′
POTM: Asisat Oshoala

FT: South Africa 1-1 Zambia 
Kgatlana 8′ || Kundanaji 10′
POTM: Thembi Kgatlana


Semi-finals | 27 November

FT: Cameroon 0-0 (2-4 pens) Nigeria
Nigeria: Ebi Onome Rasheedat Ajibade Asisat Oshoala Ngozi Ebere 
Cameroon: Njoya Ajara  Raissa FeudjioGaelle Enganamouit✖️ Ngo Mbeleck✖️
POTM: Njoya Ajara 

FT: South Africa 2-0 Mali
Kgatlana 31′, Ramalepe 81′
POTM: Linda Motlhalo


Third-place | Friday, 30 November

FT: Cameroon 4-2 Mali 
Abena 32′ 40′, Onguene 62′, Manie 90’+3 / F.Diarra 44′, Awona (OG) 56′

Final | Saturday, 1 December

FT: Nigeria 0-0 (4-2 pens) South Africa
Ebi✖ Ebere✔ Chikwelu✔ Ihezuo✔ Uchendu✔
Matlou✔ Ramalepe✖ Nyandeni✔ Makhabane✔ Motlhalo✖


Quick Notes

  • Champions Nigeria, runners-up South Africa and third-place finisher Cameroon will be Africa’s torchbearers in the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019.
  • Nigeria, Cameroon and Ivory Coast were Africa’s torchbearers in the last Women’s World Cup (2015).
  • Related Read: AWCON 2018 Qualifiers: Complete Results

What did You think of the Story?